Ask The Expert
If you have a question regarding road safety or any road related query, feel free to ask The Expert here.

Who is this Expert? The Expert will be specific knowledgeable people at the Department of Transport, Arrive Alive Communications, the Road Traffic Management Corporation or others who might have the expertise to answer the question.
Safety belts in minibuses Edward 26-May-2010
Question:
Can you please assist with the clarification of safety belts in Mini Buses owned by schools. Must schools install safety belts in their mini busses? Is it a requirement of the Traffic Act? Your assistance will be appreciated.
Answer:

Regulation 213 (e) f the National Road Traffic Act 93/1996 states that no person shall operate a minibus or midi bus, first registered after 1 January 2006, operating in terms of an operating licence issued in accordance with the provisions of the National Land Transitional Transport Act, unless seatbelts are fitted for the driver and all passengers.

If the vehicle is not operating under this licence then it is not required to have seatbelts for all passengers but for the interests of road safety and the protection of the children if the school wishes it can have seatbelts fitted for all passengers.

Comments
Leave a comment now
Display Name:  *
Real Name:
Email Address:  *
Comment:  *
Type the characters you see in the picture below.  *
Security Code:
Back to posts
Expert Blogs
GPS Navigation & Road Safety Blog Car Insurance, and important component in Road Safety Blog
Accidents Blog Road Safety Blog
Accidents Blog Road Safety Blog
Home  |  
Contact  |  
Browser  |  
Disclaimer  |  
CMS  |  
© 2021 - All Rights Reserved www.arrivealive.co.za